NTSB Identification: ATL90IA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45113.
Incident occurred Friday, August 03, 1990 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/06/1993
Aircraft: DASSAULT DA20F, registration: N457F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING LANDING THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO DEPLOY THE RIGHT THRUST REVERSER. AFTER CLEARING THE RUNWAY, HE AGAIN ATTEMPTED TO DEPLOY THE REVERSER SEVERAL TIMES. ON THE LAST ATTEMPT, THE ENGINE ACCESSORIES FELL OFF LINE, AND A FIRE WAS REPORTED IN THE TAILPIPE. THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A WARNING IN THE COCKPIT, BUT WAS INFORMED BY THE TOWER. THE FIRE CONTINUED TO BURN UNTIL IT WAS SUPPRESSED BY CFR PERSONNEL. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT WAS SET BELOW THE PRESCRIBED ENGINE SPEED. ADDITIONALLY, NO.3 AND NO.5 CARBON SEALS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF ENGINE OIL BYPASS. THE RIGHT ENGINE OIL RESERVOIR WAS EMPTY, AND THE FIRE WAS CONFINED TO THE 6 O'CLOCK POSITION OF THE ENGINE. THE FUEL CONTROL WAS INSTALLED PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT DEPARTING LITTLE ROCK. APPARENTLY, DURING THE RIGGING PROCESS THE IDLE SPEED WAS SET TOO LOW, AND WHEN THE PILOT CYCLED THE THRUST REVERSER SEVERAL TIMES A PRESSURE DIFFERENCE EXISTED OVER THE CARBON SEALS WHICH ALLOWED ENGINE OIL TO PASS INTO THE TAILPIPE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE RIGHT FUEL CONTROL UNIT MALFUNCTIONED AND ALLOWED THE ENGINE SPEED TO DECREASE BELOW IDLE SPEED (45%) WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FIRE. FACTORS IN THE INCIDENT WERE: THE IMPROPER RIGGING OF THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT DURING INSTALLATION, AND THE FLIGHT CREW'S FAILURE TO MONITOR THE IDLE SPEED BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO DEPLOY THE RIGHT THRUST REVERSER. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months