NTSB Identification: ATL90FA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43635.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 1990 in LOCUST GROVE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN T-6G, registration: N9871C
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP, NOSE HIGH, LEFT TURN. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT HE (THE PILOT) 'HONKED IT UP' AND 'REALLY YANKED IT BACK'. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 300 TO 400 FEET AGL, THE WINGS LEVELED, 'WAGGED', AND THE AIRPLANE THEN ROLLED INTO THE TERRAIN IN A STEEP, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN TOPPED WITH FUEL PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. ALL WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ALL THE WAY TO GROUND IMPACT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING MANEUVERING FLIGHT, ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO STALL WITHOUT SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months