NTSB Identification: ATL90DKG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41664.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 1990 in AMERICUS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: Ayres BULL THRUSH, registration: N4025Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE SECOND SPRAY OPERATION OF THE MORNING HE SMELLED RUBBER BURNING. THE AIRPLANE WAS DIVERTED TO A NEAR BY FIELD AND LANDED. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED JUST PRIOR TO STOPPING THE AIRPLANE. GROUND FIRE DEMOLISHED THE AIRPLANE. AN FAA INSPECTOR STATED THAT THE MAIN OIL LINE APPARENTLY SPLIT AND SPILLED OIL ON THE ENGINE WHICH IGNITED. THE ENGINE HAD 250 HOURS SINCE ITS LAST INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ENGINE MAIN OIL LINE WHICH ALLOWED THE ENGINE OIL TO BE IGNITED BY THE HOT ENGINE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months