NTSB Identification: ANC90LA190.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50000.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 1990 in CATHEDRAL RAPID, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/18/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N92512
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER MISSING FOR 2 YEARS, THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON 8/21/92 AT THE 4,700-FT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN, ABOUT 200 FT BELOW A MOUNTAIN PASS. THE STUDENT PILOT AND PASSENGER HAD BEEN LOOKING FOR SHEEP HUNTING AREAS. SOME MOUNTAIN PEAKS IN THE AREA RISE TO HEIGHTS ABOVE 8,000 FT ASL. THE CRASH SITE WAS 23 NAUTICAL MILES EAST OF MOUNT KIMBALL WHICH IS 10,350 FT ASL. IMPACT DAMAGE WAS INDICATIVE OF A STALL/SPIN ACCIDENT. LOCAL PILOTS REPORTED VERY HIGH WINDS IN THE AREA ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. TIME OF ACCIDENT IS PRESUMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND A STALL/SPIN WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID TERRAIN. THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, HIGH WINDS, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WERE FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months