NTSB Identification: ANC90LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41407.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, August 31, 1990 in ALAGNAK RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1992
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-2, registration: N24BR
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN ON THE RIVER, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK THE RIVER BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, HIS SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months