NTSB Identification: ANC90LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41441.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 22, 1990 in NENANA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N185GJ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A WATER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE FLOATPLANE & IT COLLIDED WITH A BANK. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND. THE PILOT SUBMITTED TO AN ALCOHOL INTOXIMETER TEST ABOUT 24 MIN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE TEST INDICATED A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 269 MG% (0.269%).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT, DUE TO CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months