NTSB Identification: ANC90LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41780.
Accident occurred Monday, August 20, 1990 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: Artic Aircraft Corp. S1B2, registration: N52AT
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LIFT OFF FROM THE LAKE AND AT APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET OF ALTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE ABRUPTLY SETTLED BACK ONTO THE LAKE. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE; THE AIRPLANE THEN CRASHED INTO THE BANK. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST 150 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIR SPEED ON TAKEOFF. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months