NTSB Identification: ANC90LA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42737.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 14, 1990 in MCGRATH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 185B, registration: N2550Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 57-YEAR-OLD PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT WHEEL/BEARING FAILED DURING LANDING, CAUSING HIM TO LOSE CONTROL AND GROUND LOOP THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT INSIDE WHEEL BEARING AND THE WHEEL WERE EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE LEFT INSIDE WHEEL BEARING, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months