NTSB Identification: ANC90LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42602.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 1990 in ANIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3946Z
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLOAT-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE WAS FOUND FLOATING UPSIDE DOWN IN A LAKE WHERE THE PILOT AND PASSENGER HAD BEEN HUNTING. STRONG WINDS, ROUGH SWELLS, AND WATER SPOUTS REPORTEDLY EXISTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS A RESULT OF ENCOUNTERING SEVERE WEATHER EITHER DURING TAKEOFF OR LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SEVERE WEATHER, ROUGH WATER SURFACE, AND SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE TO FLY BY THE PILOT.Index for Aug1990 | Index of months