NTSB Identification: ANC90LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42485.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 1990 in SOLDOTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N52098
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO THE TREES FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE. ABOUT 5 MINUTES EARLIER, THE PILOT REPORTEDLY SAW FUEL SIPHONING FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK FILLER CAP. THE BOTTOM OF THE RIGHT FUEL BLADDER WAS FOUND TO BE NOT SECURELY FASTENED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE ALMOST EMPTY IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION CAUSED BY INFLIGHT SIPHONING OF FUEL. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months