NTSB Identification: ANC90LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42484.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 08, 1990 in ARCTIC VILLAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: HELIO HE-3/H-295, registration: N6481V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD REDUCED POWER TO MAKE A LOW PASS OVER A POTENTIAL FUTURE LANDING AREA. WHEN POWER WAS REAPPLIED, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. A HARD LANDING ON THE GRAVEL BAR RESULTED. AFTER RECOVERY, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN WITH NO OBVIOUS PROBLEMS. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMANDS IMPROPER FLARE DURING A FORCED LANDING RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months