NTSB Identification: ANC90FA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41598.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 14, 1990 in KENAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA A150, registration: N8345M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE CRASHED WHILE IN A STALL/SPIN APPROXIMATELY 8 MILES NORTH OF THE KENAI AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE BOTH FATALLY INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months