NTSB Identification: SEA90LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41417.
Accident occurred Monday, July 16, 1990 in KLAMATH FALLS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: MAULE M-4-220C, registration: N40643
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL, RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE/MODEL WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months