NTSB Identification: SEA90LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41495.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 1990 in THOMPSON FALLS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: GLASFLUGEL H 301 LIBELLE, registration: N4166A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE THE PILOT WAS ON DOWNWIND IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING, A GLIDER AHEAD IN THE PATTERN BLEW A TIRE ON TOUCHDOWN AND WAS SITTING DISABLED ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE UNOBSTRUCTED PORTION OF RWY, BUT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 75 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DISABLED AIRCRAFT BLOCKING THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months