NTSB Identification: SEA90LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42494.
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 1990 in THOMPSON FALLS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: BELL BH-214, registration: N314RM
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CREW OF THE BELL 214B-1 HELICOPTER ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN DRIVESHAFT ASSEMBLY WHILE THEY WERE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE SKIDS DUG INTO SOFT GROUND, CAUSING THE NOSE TO PITCH FORWARD. THE SKIDS LEFT THE AIRFRAME AND THE TAILBOOM WAS STRUCK BY A MAIN ROTOR BLADE. A PINCHED O-RING HAD PERMITTED MOST OF THE LUBRICANT TO BE EVACUATED FROM PART OF THE MAIN DRIVE ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CREW'S ENCOUNTER WITH SOFT TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING AN AUTOROTATION LANDING AFTER THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months