NTSB Identification: SEA90LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41418.
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 1990 in RAWLINS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: LAKE LA-250, registration: N14004
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE LAKE AMPHIBIAN TOOK OFF AND TURNED TOWARD RISING TERRAIN, WHERE HE ANTICIPATED FINDING SLOPE LIFT, DUE TO THE PREVAILING WINDS. HE STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED SINK INSTEAD, AND HE HAD UNSUFFICIENT TERRAIN CLEARANCE TO MAKE A COURSE REVERSAL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 9070 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF THE AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB CAPABILITY IN CONDITIONS OF HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND UNANTICIPATED ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND RISING TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months