NTSB Identification: SEA90LA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41356.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 1990 in MISSOULA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M-4-220C, registration: N2007U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AFTER THE RIGHT WING LIFTED. DURING HIS ATTEMPT TO REGAIN CONTROL, THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, FOLDING UNDER THE FUSELAGE, AND THE RIGHT WING SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months