NTSB Identification: SEA90LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41554.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 24, 1990 in JORDAN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4184Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A RANCH SURVEY FLIGHT IN A PIPER PA 18 THE UNCERTIFICATED PILOT EXPERIENCE AN ENGINE FAILURE. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN HE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS OBSERVED ON THE RIGHT TANK. BOTH THE RIGHT TANK AND HEADER TANK WERE DRY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months