NTSB Identification: SEA90LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41494.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 24, 1990 in REDMOND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N8756G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THIS STUDENT PILOT'S INITIAL SOLO FLIGHT, SHE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, BUT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months