NTSB Identification: SEA90LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41355.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 1990 in DUPUYER, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4153Z
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS DISSATISFIED WITH HIS TOUCHDOWN POSITION AFTER LANDING ON A 560 FOOT RUNWAY AND INITIATED A BALKED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE POST DURING THE GO-AROUND, AND CRASHED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S MISJUDGED TOUCHDOWN AND DELAY IN INITIATING THE BALKED LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months