NTSB Identification: SEA90LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41391.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 1990 in ROYAL CITY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: Rockwell S2R, registration: N8468V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO DESCEND FOR LANDING AT HIS AIRSTRIP AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT AND THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT IMPACTED AGRICULTURAL IRRIGATION EQUIPMENT DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months