NTSB Identification: SEA90LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41419.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 18, 1990 in ISLAND PARK, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5011T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-28-140 TOOK OFF FROM THE HENRY'S LAKE AIRSTRIP WHEN THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 8700 FEET. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE AIRCRAFT 'QUIT FLYING' SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months