NTSB Identification: SEA90LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41392.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 1990 in DARRINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1992
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT F-19, registration: CGIEK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFT WINDS ON FINAL APPROACH AT A LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED DESCENT AND IMPACTED A TREE AND THE GROUND SHORT OF THE LANDING RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENT DOWNDRAFT WINDS THAT RESULTED IN A VERTICAL DESCENT FROM WHICH THE PILOT COULD NOT RECOVER WITH FULL POWER APPLIED. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months