NTSB Identification: SEA90LA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42892.
Accident occurred Monday, July 16, 1990 in OVANDO, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S-58BT, registration: N439DS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN EXTERNAL LOAD LOGGING OPERATION, THE PILOT HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM REFUELING AND WAS PREPARING FOR ANOTHER LOAD PICK- UP WHEN THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE LOST POWER AND FLAMES WERE OBSERVED SHOTTING OUT FROM THE EXHAUST. THE PILOT TRIED TO FLY THE HELICOPTER ON ONE ENGINE TO A LANDING AREA, HOWEVER, RPM WAS DROPPING. THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM AFTER A COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY BLADE FAILURE. A RELATED FACTOR WAS AN INADEQUATE AUTOROTATION RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months