NTSB Identification: SEA90LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41384.
Accident occurred Friday, July 13, 1990 in YAMHILL, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733GJ
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE THIRD VFR APCH FOR LDG ON A 2130 FT LONG AIRSTRIP AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED. WHEN THE ACFT FAILED TO CLIMB, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED TREES. FOUR ADULTS WERE ABOARD THE ACFT AND A TAILWIND EXISTED DURING THE APCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RETRACT THE FLAPS DURING GO-AROUND. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months