NTSB Identification: SEA90LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41352.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 11, 1990 in ROCHE HARBOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206G, registration: N4953Z
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA TU206G ATTEMPTED A LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP ON SPIEDEN ISLAND. AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE RECOVERY ATTEMPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER ENCOUNTERING UNSTABLE ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS DURING FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months