NTSB Identification: SEA90LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42496.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 11, 1990 in BOULDER CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: LARSEN CHARLES BENNETT PHOENIX VENDETTA LS, registration: N44PV
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE EXPERIMENTAL HOME BUILT AIRPLANE WAS ON A DOWNWIND FOR ONE RUNWAY, WHEN THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY MADE A SHARP RIGHT TURN. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP THEN DOWN ALMOST VERTICAL TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE SPIRALED TO THE GROUND. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE IN THE PATTERN FOR LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE ENTERING SPIN. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months