NTSB Identification: SEA90LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42122.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 11, 1990 in RENTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N4618K
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD JUST CONTACTED THE TOWER FOR LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN UNSUCCESSFUL RESTART THEN INITIATED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED TREES AND SHRUB BRUSH. DURING THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION, THERE WAS NO FUEL NOTED IN THE LEFT WING NOR WAS THERE EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE. THE RIGHT WING OUT BOARD SIX FEET OF THE TIP HAD BEEN BROKEN AWAY AND FUEL WAS NOTED LEAKING FROM THE WING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD SWITCHED FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK TO THE RIGHT MINUTES BEFORE THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS EXCEPT THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO CAPACITOR WAS NOT FUNCTIONING WHEN IT WAS BENCH TESTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT DISPLAYED POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING BY NOT ADEQUATELY FOLLOWING PROCEDURES OR DIRECTIVES ASSOCIATED WITH FUEL CONSUMPTION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months