NTSB Identification: SEA90LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41383.
Accident occurred Monday, July 09, 1990 in TWISP, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: HARDESTY/HAYS QUICKIE Q2, registration: N4416Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE SIDE OF THE GRASS/DIRT STRIP. THE RIGHT MAIN LNDG GEAR ENTERED WEEDS AND THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE SIDE OF THE STRIP, IMPACTED A DIRT BERM AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH WEEDS ON THE SIDES OF THE GRASS/DIRT STRIP AND THE DIRT BERM. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months