NTSB Identification: SEA90LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41421.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 05, 1990 in CONCRETE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: PIPER J-2, registration: N19236
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE, A FORTY-HORSEPOWER PIPER J-2, DESCENDED INTO TREES NEAR THE AIRPORT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TREES. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months