NTSB Identification: SEA90LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41427.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 03, 1990 in WORLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N771C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A STINSON 108-3 FLOATPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT HIT A RUT & NOSED OVER IN A WHEAT FIELD DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL SUPPLY HAD BEEN EXHAUSTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE HIGH VEGETATION (WHEAT CROP) AND ROUGH TERRAIN (RUT) WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months