NTSB Identification: SEA90LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41422.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 04, 1990 in WALLA WALLA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12D, registration: N62431
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING, WHEN THE SKIDS CAUGHT IN PEA VINES OF THE CROP THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A SUDDEN POWER LOSS. DURING A POST-ACCIDENT CHECK, THE ENGINE STARTED NORMALLY AND RAN TO 3200 RPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months