NTSB Identification: SEA90LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41423.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 03, 1990 in ISLAND PARK, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R, registration: N38575
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A NOSE-HIGH SOFT-FIELD TAKEOFF FROM THE 4644 FEET MSL GRASS RUNWAY WITH A DIRECT CROSSWIND OF EIGHT TO TEN KNOTS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED THROUGH A FENCE AT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHILE ATTEMPTING A SOFT-FIELD TAKEOFF. THE CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months