NTSB Identification: SEA90LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41425.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 1990 in JACKPOT, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: DICKEY E-RACER, registration: N131RD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AIR RACE, THE PILOT OF AN AMATEUR-BUILT E-RACER DETECTED AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE & MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT'S BRAKES FAILED DUE TO FIRE DAMAGE & THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT FIBERGLASS STRUCTURE AT THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT HAD BEEN IGNITED BY HEAT FROM THE EXHAUST SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNDETERMINED FAILURE OR ANOMALY OF THE EXHAUST SYSTEM, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE OF THE FIBERGLASS STRUCTURE OF THE AIRCRAFT AND FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT BRAKING SYSTEM. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months