NTSB Identification: SEA90FA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42126.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 1990 in LEAVENWORTH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N9978D
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE MODIFIED PIPER PA-22 WAITED AT THE AIRSTRIP UNTIL THE TEMPERATURE COOLED AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE BEFORE DUSK. HE STATED THAT HE USED FULL FLAPS FOR CLIMBOUT, A TECHNIQUE WHICH HE BELIEVED TO BE RECOMMENDED BY THE OWNER'S HANDBOOK. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT IN PREFLIGHT PLANNING WHEN DEPARTING TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE HIS DECISION TO ATTEMPT A CLIMB-OUT WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED, AND THE MINIMAL PERFORMANCE DATA AVAILABLE TO HIM UPON WHICH HE COULD BASE HIS DECISION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months