NTSB Identification: SEA90FA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42498.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 08, 1990 in EVERETT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T210K, registration: N9407M
Injuries: 1 Serious,5 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA T210K, WHO WAS A CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, ELECTED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE FROM THEE RIGHT SEAT, WHILE CARRYING PASSENGERS ON A RECREATIONAL FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE HAD DIFFICULTY TAXIING & MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF & WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE & IMPACT DAMAGE. THE STOWABLE RUDDER PEDALS WERE FOUND TO BE IN THE STOWED POSITION. THE PANEL KNOB FOR THE STOWABLE PEDALS WAS IN THE ENGAGED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT BY NOT ASSURING THAT THE RUDDER PEDALS WERE PROPERLY ENGAGED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months