NTSB Identification: SEA90FA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42693.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 1990 in ASHFORD, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N59291
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A VFR FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC FLIGHT FOLLOWING THAT A HIGHER ALTITUDE WAS NECESSARY TO REMAIN VFR. ATC APPROVED AND INQUIRED IF THE PILOT HAD MOUNT RAINIER IN SIGHT. THE PILOT REPLIED NEGATIVE BUT THAT THEY WERE VFR ON TOP. ABOUT 15 MIN LATER, AND 5 MI SSW OF MOUNT RAINIER, ATC INQUIRED IF THE PILOT HAD MOUNT RAINIER IN SIGHT. THERE WAS NO RESPONSE TO THIS OR THE NEXT TWO ATC TRANSMISSIONS. WHEN THE PILOT FINALLY RESPONDED TO THE FOURTH TRANSMISSION, ATC ADVISED THAT THE FLIGHT MAKE AN IMMEDIATE LEFT TURN TO A HEADING OF 310, AND TO VERIFY UNLESS MOUNT RAINIER WAS IN SIGHT. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THE TRANSMISSION. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRPLANE FLEW INTO MOUNT RAINIER AT THE 12,700-FT LEVEL. A CLIMBER, ON THE MOUNTAIN AT THE THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED THAT VISIBILITY WAS 50 YARDS WITH HIGH WINDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUATION OF VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months