NTSB Identification: NYC90LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43533.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 10, 1990 in MANSFIELD, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N3463G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF AT NIGHT AND A DEER BECAME VISIBLE IN HIS LIGHTS. HE ATTEMPTED TO ROTATE ENOUGH TO MISS THE ANIMAL, HOWEVER WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND STRUCK IT WITH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE GREEN LIGHT WENT OUT ON THE LANDING GEAR AND THE AIRPLANE DIVERTED TO A AIRPORT WITH LONG RUNWAYS. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE FAA REPORTED THE DRAG BRACE ON THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR WAS BENT AND THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT LOCK IN THE DOWN POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNAVOIDABLE COLLISION WITH A DEER WHILE TAKING OFF WHICH BENT THE DRAG BRACE AND PREVENTED IT FROM LOCKING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE NIGHT CONDITIONS WHICH REDUCED THE PILOTS VISIBILITY TO THE ILLUMINATED AREA OF THE LANDING LIGHTS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months