NTSB Identification: NYC90LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42678.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 1990 in SHIRLEY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22HP, registration: N9030Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO. AFTER APPROXIMATELY 7 MINUTES OF HOVERING, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT FOR A SLIGHT TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE HELICOPTER MADE AT LEAST 2 RAPID 360 DEGREE TURNS TO THE RIGHT AND SETTLED ON THE REAR OF THE RIGHT SKID, ROLLING OVER ON THE RIGHT SIDE. NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS NOTED WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE STUDENT PILOT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months