NTSB Identification: NYC90LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41936.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 1990 in CINCINNATI, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182G, registration: N183D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE PRIOR TO LANDING ON RUNWAY 6. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, NOSE WHEEL FIRST AND PORPOISED SEVERAL TIMES. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER, REGAINED CONTROL AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE LANDING HARD AND PORPOISING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months