NTSB Identification: NYC90LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41896.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 1990 in YELLOWSPRINGS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA C-152A, registration: N4870A
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ENROUTE TO AN AIRPORT THAT WAS UNFAMILIAR AND LANDED AT THE WRONG AIRPORT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE GRASS STRIP AND THE AIRPLANE HIT A BUMP HIDDEN IN THE TALL GRASS. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY. THE PILOT STATED HE MAINTAINED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND AS THE AIRPLANE CAME CLOSE TO A TREELINE THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL WHEN THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRPLANE AFTER PREMATURELY BECOMING AIRBORNE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A ROUGH FIELD AND A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months