NTSB Identification: NYC90LA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45943.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 22, 1990 in PROSPECT, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 340A, registration: N555KB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT TOUCHDOWN WAS NORMAL AND AFTER ROLLING APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET THE FIRST INDICATION THAT ANYTHING WAS WRONG WAS SEEING AND HEARING THE RIGHT PROPELLER STRIKING THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR FOLDED. THE AIRPLANE STARTED SLIDING USING THE RIGHT PROPELLER AS A SKID. THE AIRPLANE SLID TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND STOPPED 600 FEET FURTHER DOWN THE RUNWAY IN A MARSHY AREA. INSPECTION REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOWN LOCK LINKAGE SEPARATED BETWEEN THE ROD END AND THE SIDE BRACE LOCK LINK ASSEMBLY. THE END FITTING BOLT WAS SHEARED AT THE FITTING. THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS WET AND CONSISTED OF TAR AND CHIP (ALMOST LIKE GRAVEL).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN AFTER THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SIDE BRACE FAILED DUE TO SHEAR FROM THE SOFT, WET, ROUGH RUNWAY, ALLOWING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months