NTSB Identification: NYC90LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42689.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 1990 in GT. BARRINGTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS-2-33A, registration: N2724H
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS AIRBORNE WITH A PRIVATE PILOT ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS IN FRONT AND A CFI IN THE REAR SEAT. THE CFI SAID HIS PURPOSE WAS TO OBSERVE PILOTING TECHNIQUE AND JUDGEMENT WITH NO FORMAL INSTRUCTION PLANNED. THE PRIVATE PILOT TOOK THE GLIDER BEYOND GLIDING DISTANCE TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND ALTHOUGH THE CFI SAID HE PROTESTED THE PILOT'S ACTION, HE ALLOWED IT TO HAPPEN. WITH THE PRIVATE PILOT STILL ON THE CONTROLS, THE GLIDER WAS SET UP FOR A PRECAUTIONARY OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A FIELD AND ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF SINK. THE GLIDER STRUCK A TREE, SPUN AROUND AND HIT THE GROUND NOSE FIRST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM TREE DURING THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTOR WAS A LOSS OF THERMAL LIFT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months