NTSB Identification: NYC90LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44576.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 19, 1990 in HUDSON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N15595
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING AND BOUNCED TWICE. HE REJECTED THE LANDING AND AS HE APPLIED POWER, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED APPROX 40 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND CAME TO A STOP. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 21 AND THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS VARIABLE BETWEEN THE SW TO THE NW AT 5 TO 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT SAID HE USED INSUFFICIENT RIGHT RUDDER WHEN HE APPLIED FULL POWER. THE FAA REPORTED THE VARIABLE WIND WOULD HAVE BEEN BETWEEN A CROSSWIND AND A TAILWIND. THE PILOT HD 213 HOURS TOTAL TIME WITH ONE HOUR IN MAKE AND MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A REJECTED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT, A VARIABLE WIND, AND LACK OF EXPEREINCE IN TYPE OF AIRPLANE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months