NTSB Identification: NYC90LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43523.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 18, 1990 in NEW KNOXVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N714JS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS DOING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. AS HE APPLIED FULL POWER FOR HIS FIFTH TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE STARTED VEERING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT BY USING RIGHT RUDDER, HOWEVER HE COULD NOT GAIN CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED OVER AFTER THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK SOFT SOIL. THE FAA FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES WITH RUDDER CONTROLS OR NOSE GEAR STEERING TUBES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months