NTSB Identification: NYC90LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42347.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 17, 1990 in HIGHLAND, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-1, registration: N1404R
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT DEPARTED SKY ACRES AIRPORT, FLEW WEST ACROSS THE HUDSON AT 1200 FEET M.S.L AND TURNED RIGHT TO AVOID THE TOWER ON THE MOUNTAIN. THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH AND HE TURNED TOWARDS THE RIVER. POWER WAS REGAINED, SHORTLY BEFORE THE AIRPLANE HIT SOME TREES. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN TREES AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DUE TO A POWER LOSS FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months