NTSB Identification: NYC90LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43530.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 1990 in SHIRLEY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23, registration: N44HH
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AT THE CONTROLS HELD A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE WITH A SINGLE ENGINE LAND AIRPLANE RATING. THE SECOND PILOT HELD A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE WITH A MULTI ENGINE RATING, BUT DID NOT HOLD A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATE. THE PRIVATE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF IN THE MULTI ENGINE AIRPLANE AND WAS OBSERVED BY A POLICE OFFICER/PILOT TO BE APPROXIMATELY 75 TO 100 FEET IN THE AIR. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED AND CONTACTED THE GROUND OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY AFTER A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT INDICATED HE HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 4 HOURS IN MAKE AND MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LACK OF QUALIFICATIONS, THE IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS, THE SECOND PILOT'S LACK OF QUALIFICATIONS, AND HIS DECISION TO SIMULATE THE ENGINE FAILURE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months