NTSB Identification: NYC90LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42018.
Accident occurred Monday, July 16, 1990 in RADNOW TOWNSHIP, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-150, registration: N3EF
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO HIS HOME AIRPORT FLYING VFR A 1500 FEET MSL. AFTER STARTING A SLOW CLIMB TO 3000 FEET THE PILOT NOTICED THE PROPELER RPM HAD DROPPED ON THE RIGHT ENGINE AND HIS PASSENGER TOLD HIM THAT OIL WAS LEAKING FROM THE ENGINE. THE PILOT SHUT DOWN & FEATHERED THE RIGHT ENGINE. HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE OR AIRSPEED ON THE LEFT ENGINE, SO HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING ON A CLOSED HIGHWAY. WHILE ON APPROACH, THE LEFT PROPELLER STRUCK A POWERLINE. THE PILOT COULD NOT GAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE ENGINE TEARDOWN SHOWED NO DISCREPANCIES. THE POST IMPACT FIRE CAUSED TOO MUCH DAMAGE TO THE OIL LINES & ENGINES EXTERIOR TO DETERMINE THE ORIGIN OF THE OIL LEAK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WIRE STRIKE DURING AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE A POWER LOSS, CAUSED BY AN ENGINE OIL LEAK. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months