NTSB Identification: NYC90LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43195.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 1990 in AUGUSTA, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/13/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA U206F, registration: N8514Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A LAKE WITH VARIABLE CROSSWIND AND QUARTERING TAIL WIND CONDITIONS. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCH DOWN IN THE WATER, TIP OVER SLIGHTLY, RIGHTED ITSELF, THEN THE DOWNWIND FLOAT SUBMERGED IN THE WATER & THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS AND ROUGH WATER WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months