NTSB Identification: NYC90LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42592.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 1990 in LIVERPOOL, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N92839
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF. THE FAA FOUND FUEL IN THE STRAINER AND CARBURETOR BOWL. THE FUEL WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL CAP SHOWED THE LEFT CAP WAS RUSTED AROUND THE SEAL AND THE RIGHT CAP SEAL HAD DETERIORATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO DETECT CONTAMINATED FUEL BY DRAINING THE FUEL SYSTEM PRIOR TO TAKEOFF RESULTING IN ENGINE FAILURE AND A FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months